Cnr Automotive Drive & Wanneroo Road Wangara WA 6065

Privacy Policy.

(Please see below for specific credit information, eligibility and reporting policies)

1. Introduction

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Automotive Holdings Group Limited (AHG) ABN 35 111 470 038 and its subsidiaries.  AHG is committed to complying with the Australian and New Zealand  Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number and other contact information.

3. How we collect and hold your personal information

Where possible we will collect your personal information directly from you, for example if you enquire about our products and services or you enter into a contract with us.  Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties.  Those third parties include finance and insurance companies (in relation to your request for products or services) and service providers or individuals (where we conduct a credit, employment or reference check).

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information whilst under our control.  These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential.  Personal information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

4. Why we collect and hold your personal information

We will only collect and hold your personal information where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry on our business or provide products and services to you. If you do not provide this information it may not be possible for us to conduct business with you or supply you with the products or services you require.  The situations where we may collect and hold your personal information include:

  • If you contact us or make an enquiry
  • If you buy a vehicle from, or book a service through, one of our dealerships
  • If you are a customer or client of one of our businesses
  • If we have a business relationship with you
  • If you apply for a position with the company or we are considering you as a contractor
  • Were it is necessary to comply with any law or regulation governing the conduct of our business

5. Why we use and disclose your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected e.g. to provide you with products or services you have requested, to consider your application for a position or to comply with a law or regulation. We may also use and disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the primary purpose where you have consented or where you would reasonably expected us to disclose that information e.g. to administer a warranty or other service to which you are entitled to, to notify you about changes to our services, or in the ordinary operation and administration of our business.

 We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries.  We may disclose your personal information:

  •  to manufacturers, agencies and our contractors or third party service providers in Australia in connection with the purposes set out above;
  • to manufacturers and third party service providers overseas, again in connection with the purposes set out above; or
  • if we are allowed or required to by the Australian or New Zealand Privacy Principles, a Court or by regulation or law.  

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

6. How you can access your personal information and correct it

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.  We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it.  If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

7. Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing.  It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner NZ (OPC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.gov.au. Further information on the OPC complaint process is available at www.privacy.org.nz.

8.  Cookies

We collect information from our website using "IP files". When you visit this site our system will record your IP address (the address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet), the date and time of your visit, the site from which you linked to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. You cannot be identified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer improved online services.

9. How to contact us for issues concerning privacy

You may contact the Dealer Principal at one of our dealerships or the Manager at one of our businesses direct. Contact details (including telephone number and addresses) appear on the relevant website. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at cosec@ahg.com.au or 21 Old Aberdeen Place, West Perth, Western Australia 6005. 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in July 2014. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.

CREDIT INFORMATION AND CREDIT ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION POLICY

1. Introduction

This policy applies to all personal credit information collected by Automotive Holdings Group Limited (AHG) ABN 35 111 470 038 and its subsidiaries.  AHG is committed to complying with the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

2. The kinds of personal credit information and credit eligibility information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal credit information and credit eligibility information we collect and hold may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number, motor vehicle drivers license, collateral available, the length of time you have been in business,  details of recent credit applications made, default information, legal actions and payment history.

3. How we collect and hold your personal information

Where possible we will collect your personal information directly from you, for example if you make application for a credit account with us.  Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties.  Those third parties may include credit reporting agencies and other suppliers of goods and services to you.

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information whilst under our control.  These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential.  Personal information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

4. Why we collect and hold your personal credit information and credit eligibility information

We will only collect and hold your personal credit information and credit eligibility information where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to assess your application for a credit facility and maintain your credit account. If you do not provide this information it may not be possible for us to provide you with a credit facility.  The situations where we may collect and hold your personal information include:

  • If you apply for or guarantee a credit account
  • If your credit account terms or the terms of the credit account you have guaranteed and conditions need to be adjusted
  • If you or the holder of the credit account you have guaranteed default on the credit account we have provided

5. Why we use and disclose your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected e.g. to provide you with credit facilities you have requested

We may share your personal information with and between our subsidiaries.  We may disclose your personal information:

  • to a credit reporting body
  • to another supplier if they hold your consent to obtain a reference
  • to a debt collector or solicitor in the event of default

6. How you can access your personal information and correct it

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.  We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it.  If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

7. Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing.  It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner NZ (OPC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.com.au. Further information on the OPC complaint process is available at www.privacy.org.nz.

8. How to contact us for issues concerning privacy

You may contact the Dealer Principal at one of our dealerships or the Manager at one of our businesses direct. Contact details (including telephone number and addresses) appear on the relevant website. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@ahg.com.au or 21 Old Aberdeen Place, West Perth, Western Australia 6005.

9. Will we disclose your Personal Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information to an Overseas Party?

We will not, under any circumstances, without your express consent, disclose your personal credit information or credit eligibility information to any party outside Australia or New Zealand or to any other party that we believe may do so.

 
10. Changes to this Privacy Policy


This policy was last updated in July 2014. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.

 

 

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

1. Introduction

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Automotive Holdings Group Limited (AHG) ABN 35 111 470 038 and its subsidiaries.  AHG is committed to complying with the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

2. Credit Reporting

As part of our credit assessment process and ongoing account management in Australia, AHG may disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information to Veda Applied Intelligence. Veda Applied Intelligence may be contacted at PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059. Or via their website: www.veda.com.au/contact-us

As part of our credit assessment process and ongoing account management in New Zealand, AHG may disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information to Veda Applied Intelligence. Veda Applied Intelligence may be contacted at Private Bag 92156, Auckland Mail Centre, Auckland NZ 1142. Or via their website: www.veda.co.nz/contact-veda/

3. The kinds of personal information may disclose

The kinds of personal information we may disclose may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, motor vehicle drivers license number, the amount of credit requested, payment history, and details of any default

4. How you can access your personal credit eligibility information and correct it

You may request access to the personal credit eligibility information we hold about you.  We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it.  If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

5. Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing.  It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner NZ (OPC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.gov.au. Further information on the OPC complaint process is available at www.privacy.org.nz.

 6. How to contact us for issues concerning privacy

You may contact the Dealer Principal at one of our dealerships or the Manager at one of our businesses direct.  Contact details (including telephone number and addresses) appear on the relevant website. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@ahg.com.au or 21 Old Aberdeen Place, West Perth, Western Australia 6005. 

7. Overseas disclosure of credit information

We will not disclose your personal credit information or credit eligibility information to any party outside of Australia or New Zealand

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This policy was last updated in July 2014. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.